Talent.com

Patient care rep Jobs in Thornton, CO

Create a job alert for this search

Patient care rep • thornton co

Last updated: 3 days ago

Patient Care Tech

krogerDenver, CO, United States
Full-timeFull-time

Under the day to day direction of the on-duty nurse practitioner/physician assistant, the general purpose of the patient care technician (PCT) position is to maximize patient flow through the clini... Show more

Patient Care Coordinator

aeg visionDenver, CO, United States
Full-timeFull-time

At AEG, we're building something bigger than great eye care, we're creating careers, developing leaders, and making a meaningful difference in the communities we serve.Invests in leadership develop... Show more

Patient Care Tech - Clinic

pride healthWheat Ridge, CO, United States
Full-timeFull-time

A Patient Care Technician provides direct patient care, assisting with daily activities, monitoring vital signs, and supporting medical staff in various healthcare settings.Responsibilities include... Show more

Patient Care Coordinator

colorado center for reproductive medicineDenver, CO, United States
Full-timeFull-time

CCRM Fertility Patient Care Coordinator.Come join CCRM Fertility, a global pioneer in fertility treatment, research, science, specializing in IVF, fertility testing, egg freezing, preimplantation g... Show more

Patient Care Technician - PCT

fresenius medical careDenver, CO, United States
Full-timeFull-time

Functions as part of the dialysis health care team in providing safe and effective dialysis therapy for patients under the direct supervision of a licensed nurse in accordance with organization pol... Show more

Brand Rep

altar d stateDenver, CO
Full-timeFull-time

Cherry Creek Shopping Center - Denver, CO.Our stores feel like a sanctuary - a place of beauty from the inside out.From welcoming experiences and warm associates to thoughtfully curated products, o... Show more

Hearing Ambassador (Patient Care Coordinator)

nations benefitsThornton, Colorado, United States
Full-timeFull-time

NationsBenefits is recognized as one of the fastest-growing companies in America and a Healthcare Fintech provider of supplemental benefits, flex cards, and member engagement solutions.We partner w... Show more

Patient Care Coordinator 2387803 | Denver, Colorado

united healthcare at homeDenver, CO, United States
Full-timeFull-time

Optum is a global organization that delivers care, aided by technology, to help millions of people live healthier lives.The work you do with our team will directly improve health outcomes by connec... Show more

Patient Care Coordinator

reliant medical groupWestminster, CO, United States
Full-timeFull-time

Optum is a global organization that delivers care, aided by technology to help millions of people live healthier lives.The work you do with our team will directly improve health outcomes by connect... Show more

Patient Care Tech CNA Surgical Care

intermountain healthcareDenver, CO, United States
$20.00–$26.48 hourly$20.00–$26.48 hourly
Full-timeFull-time

The Patient Care Technician functions as a clinical support partner, assisting the patient care team by performing various tasks and procedures as instructed by a licensed professional.Additionally... Show more

Patient Care Coordinator

ridgeview pediatric dentistryWestminster, CO, US
Full-timeFull-time

Rare opportunity to join our team! Our amazing dental team is looking to add a full time Patient Care Coordinator.Dental office experience is preferred but if you have the right personality and qua... Show more

Lead Patient Care Tech

hca healthcareDenver, CO, United States
$19.29–$25.80 hourly$19.29–$25.80 hourly
Full-timeFull-time

Learn more about the benefits offered for this job.The estimate displayed represents the typical wage range of candidates hired.Factors that may be used to determine your actual salary may include ... Show more

Patient Care Tech-Therapy

stockton regional rehabilitation hospitalDenver, CO, United States
$19.29 hourly$19.29 hourly
Full-timeFull-time

Therapy Patient Care Technician - Full Time - Denver, Colorado.Join our world-class team of driven, passionate healthcare professionals who are focused on service excellence and providing top quali... Show more

Hemodialysis Patient Care Technician - PRN

naph careDenver, CO, United States
Full-timeFull-time

Certified Hemodialysis Patient Care Technician.NaphCare has an excellent opportunity for a Full-Time Certified Hemodialysis Patient Care Technician to join the team at Denver Reception & Diagnostic... Show more

Patient Care Technician - Entry Level Training Program

dreamboundDenver, Colorado, US
Full-timeFull-time

Note : This is an educational program, not a job.Successful completion of the program does not guarantee employment but will equip you with valuable skills for the healthcare job market.Looking to ... Show more

 • Promoted

Patient Care Technician – Relocation to Atwood, KS

ironside human resourcesDenver, Colorado
$15.75–$22.50 hourly$15.75–$22.50 hourly
PermanentPermanent

A welcoming healthcare facility near Atwood, KS, is seeking a part-time, permanent.Enjoy a benefits package with this opportunity!.Patient Care Technician Opportunity:.Schedule: (2) twelve-hour shi... Show more

Patient Service Rep

you can home medicalDenver, CO, USA
$16.00–$21.00 hourly$16.00–$21.00 hourly
Full-timeFull-time
Quick Apply

No previous driving or healthcare experience needed*This is a full-time position, Monday to Friday 9 AM to 5:30 PM.Additionally, this role will require on-call work, estimated to be about one week ... Show more

Patient Care Tech

ernest healthDenver, CO, United States
$19.29 hourly$19.29 hourly
Full-timeFull-time

Join our world-class team of driven, passionate healthcare professionals who are focused on service excellence and providing top quality care!.At Central Park Rehabilitation Hospital we strive to a... Show more

Patient Care Tech - Float

little clinicThornton, US
Full-timeFull-time

Under the day to day direction of the on-duty nurse practitioner/physician assistant, the general purpose of the patient care technician (PCT) position is to maximize patient flow through the clini... Show more

Senior Patient Care Coordinator 2385350 | Westminster, Colorado

united healthcareWestminster, CO, United States
Full-timeFull-time

Senior Patient Care Coordinator (Primary Care).Optum is a global organization that delivers care, aided by technology to help millions of people live healthier lives.The work you do with our team w... Show more

People also ask
Patient Care Tech

Patient Care Tech

krogerDenver, CO, United States
10 days ago
Job type
  • Full-time
Job description

Patient Care Technician

Under the day to day direction of the on-duty nurse practitioner/physician assistant, the general purpose of the patient care technician (PCT) position is to maximize patient flow through the clinic while providing a stellar patient experience. Responsible for performing all the appropriate administrative tasks, including electronic health record (EHR) documentation, in accordance with company policy. Demonstrate the company's core values of respect, honesty, integrity, diversity, inclusion and safety.

Responsibilities

- Assist in maintaining a safe, quality-based, survey-ready healthcare environment as required to maintain Joint Commission Accreditation - Greet any customers or potential patients while in the front area or near the clinic - Clean and organize the clinic space daily, including, but not limited to, taking out trash, logging and putting away supply orders, cleaning the floor under counters and around furniture, cleaning examination rooms after patient visits, and equipment disinfection - Answer questions, following HIPAA guidelines while in the front area. Consult with the provider for questions related to scope of services (i.e., what is in scope or out of scope) - Utilize the Patient Queue, Appointment Tool, and Patient Kiosk systems to effectively manage waiting room flow - Complete the registration process, placing the patient under the respective scheduler book for the provider on duty - Verify the patient or responsible party's identity using a government-issued source - Determine method of payment, describing the options of payment available, including prompt pay, voucher system, or filing with one of our accepted insurance plans; collect payments and log in the EHR - Collect the patient or responsible party's insurance information, if applicable; collect payments and log in the EHR - Scanning all appropriate documents or alert the provider if they need to complete the scanning - Escort the patient to the exam room and determine the patient's chief complaint - Obtain vital signs and patient history and enter the data in the EHR in designated clinics with completed competencies - Continue to process the patients in the waiting following appropriate clinic flow - Provide waiting patients/potential patients guidance on registration, wait time, services that may be rendered, and payment methods - Answer phones, responds to questions, and return patient/provider calls; complete daily patient call backs per policy - Participate in and prepare for off-site events as needed - Put together weekly order supplies for provider's approval; prepare packages, laboratory specimens, and mail for shipping - If a float: Travel to designated clinics within a specified geographic area - Advanced Patient Care Technicians, who have completed required competencies, may assist the provider within specified company protocols to obtain specimens for testing as ordered by provider on duty as well as report negative labs to patients per direction of provider - Must be able to perform the essential job functions of this position with or without reasonable accommodation

Qualifications

Minimum

- High School Diploma or GED - Basic computer skills - Excellent administrative, communication, and organizational skill with high attention to detail - Basic math skills (i.e., counting, addition, and subtraction) - Ability to work cooperatively in a fast-paced, team-based environment - Excellent customer service, organizational, and task-management skills Desired - Any previous experience in retail, customer service, or healthcare - Knowledge of infection control practices