Talent.com
NAYA - Holbrook
Team MemberNAYA - Holbrook • Holbrook, NY, US
Team Member

Team Member

NAYA - Holbrook • Holbrook, NY, US
Hace 8 días
Salario
17,50 US$ por hora
Tipo de contrato
  • A tiempo completo
Descripción del trabajo
At NAYA, we’re on an exciting journey - growing fast, sharing authentic, fresh
and nutritious Middle Eastern flavors, and building a team that grows right
along with us.
We are looking for experienced, passionate Team Members to grow with
us!
At NAYA, your development is our priority — we train, mentor, and promote
from within because we believe our people are the heart of our success. If
you’re a natural leader who loves great food, thrives in a team environment,
and is excited to build your future with a brand on the rise, we want to meet
you!
If you’re ready to lead with heart, inspire others, and be part of something
bigger, NAYA is the place to make it happen.
Reports to: General Manager
You will love working at NAYA
We believe great people deserve great rewards. NAYA offers a comprehensive
and people-focused benefits package designed to support you at work and
beyond, including:
● Competitive pay to recognize your impact
● Medical, dental, and vision insurance to keep you healthy and thriving
● Commuter benefits to make life easier
● Employee discounts and free NAYA meals — because we believe in
enjoying what we serve
● Growth opportunities at every level — we invest in developing leaders
from within
● More on the way!
At NAYA, you’ll find more than a job — you’ll find a community that values
you, supports your goals, and celebrates your success.

How You’ll Impact

The Team Member plays a key role in NAYA's restaurant operations, trained to
work across all stations, from front-of-house service to back-of-house
preparation. Team Members provide outstanding customer service while
ensuring store standards of cleanliness, organization, and quality.
Responsibilities include preparing food, working on the service line, cooking
on the grill, and setting up and stocking stations. Team Members collaborate
with the team to prepare menu items and maintain a smooth, efficient
service experience.
What You’ll Do
Food Preparation & Production
● Prepare daily production items in cooperation with kitchen staff.
● Ensure food products are prepped correctly, following recipes and
Naya’s standards.
● Follow recipes and portion control standards to maintain consistency
and quality.
● Wash dishes and tools used during food prep.
● Minimize waste and assist with inventory counts.
Kitchen Organization & Maintenance
● Receive, disinfect, store, and organize deliveries following FIFO and best
storage practices.
● Maintain proper storage temperatures and rotation procedures per
DOH regulations.
● Clean and sanitize kitchen equipment, tools, and workstations
thoroughly and on schedule.
● Keep floors in work areas clean, dry, and free of debris.
● Ensure a sanitary, clean, and safe kitchen environment, maintaining all
equipment and utensils.
Customer Service
● Provide timely and courteous service to guests in alignment with Naya’s
policies and procedures.
● Display thorough knowledge of menu items, including beverages, and
adhere to legal alcohol service requirements.

● Greet guests, take orders, and expedite as needed, ensuring accuracy
and satisfaction.
● Ring orders into the POS system accurately and collect payments.
● Assist customers with making change, as applicable.
● Follow cash handling procedures, turning in accurate amounts daily.
Front-of-House & Station Management
● Maintain a clean, stocked, and organized workstation at the start of
each shift.
● Stock cashier stations with necessary items, including paper goods and
ice water.
● Change trash bags, wipe tables, and counters, and pack sauce sides and
pita bread.
● Turn on displays and play music as part of daily setup.
● Follow the proper cash handling procedures and rings up items
correctly
● Complete all side work and cleaning tasks to Naya’s standards,
including setting up sanitizing pails.
Teamwork & Communication
● Support and assist team members as needed.
● Communicate issues and ideas to the Chef or Director of Operations.
● Participate in training and development of new employees to uphold
Naya’s service standards.
Compliance & Professionalism
● Adhere to sanitation standards and company policies on scheduling,
clocking in/out, uniforms, and grooming.
● Attend company meetings and training sessions as required.
● Exhibit a friendly, positive, and helpful attitude at all times.
● Carry out additional duties as assigned by management.
Who You Are
● 1+ year experience as a restaurant team member at similar caliber
concept
● The ability to lift at least 50 pounds on a regular basis.

● The ability to bend, stoop, stand and perform extensive walking for 8 to
10 hours a day.
● Excellent communicator in written and verbal formats.
● Communicates information effectively and efficiently.
● Completed the Train the Trainer course.
● Maintain a friendly, helpful and positive attitude always.
● Polished personal presentation; grooming meets Naya standards, as
outlined by Employee Handbook
● The ability to withstand exposure to high volume of business and the
movement, noise and temperature extremes associated with a busy
restaurant.
● Ability to perform essential job functions under pressure, maintain
professionalism when working under stress.
● Ability to work nights, weekends and holidays, and variable schedule,
per the needs of the business.
● Attends mandatory meetings.
● Adherence to company, state, and county sanitation standards.
● Strict adherence to posted schedule and clock in/out at times.
● Perform all other related and compatible duties as assigned by the
Management Team.
Pay rate: $17.50 - $19
We use eVerify to confirm U.S. Employment eligibility.
Crear una alerta de empleo para esta búsqueda

Team Member • Holbrook, NY, US

Ofertas similares

Meat Team Member (Service Counter) - Part Time

Whole Foods Market, Inc.Lake Grove, NY, United States
A tiempo parcial

Ensures a fresh and appealing display by checking quality, keeping cases and shelves clean and well stocked, rotating and removing out-of-date products, filling ice tables, and performing other dut... Mostrar más

 • Oferta promocionada

Account Manager - State Farm Agent Team Member

Edward Reilly - State Farm AgentEast Setauket, NY, United States
A tiempo completo

Do You Want A Career And Not Just A Job?.Come work with an energetic, fun team at Edward Reilly - State Farm Agent!.Our mission is to help people manage the risks of everyday life, recover from the... Mostrar más

 • Oferta promocionada

Cashier

Buffalo Wild WingsCentereach, New York, United States
A tiempo completo

In most jobs, everyone doesnt spontaneously erupt into applause and start raining down high-fives.At Buffalo Wild Wings, thats just a Thursday night.This is the place to start the next phase of you... Mostrar más

 • Oferta promocionada

Acquisition Specialist - State Farm Agent Team Member

Ryan Platz - State Farm AgentBohemia, NY, United States
A tiempo completo

Acquisitions Specialist at Ryan Platz, State Farm.Benefits: 401(k) matching, bonus based on performance, competitive salary, dental insurance, flexible schedule, free food & snacks, home office sti... Mostrar más

 • Oferta promocionada

PT Night Crew-Clerk - Grocery - 0583

Stop & ShopMedford, NY, United States
A tiempo completo

Here at Stop & Shop, we've been serving our customers and neighborhoods for more than a century.A lot has changed in that time, but one thing remains constant: our commitment to providing exception... Mostrar más

 • Oferta promocionada

Financial Services Representative - State Farm Agent Team Member

Effie Knuth - State Farm AgentRonkonkoma, NY, United States
A tiempo completo

Are you an experienced financial services professional who thrives on building strong customer relationships and guiding clients toward a secure financial future? Our State Farm agency is seeking a... Mostrar más

 • Oferta promocionada

Crew Chief

Jiffy LubeRocky Point, NY, United States
A tiempo completo

Location: 441 Route 25A Rocky Point, NY 11778-8884.Job Description: Embark on a rewarding career journey with us today as Crew Chief!.Career advancement opportunities.Medical/dental/vision insuranc... Mostrar más

 • Oferta promocionada

Team Member - Part Time

QuickChek Fresh ConvenienceLake Grove, NY, United States
A tiempo parcial

Be the spark! Greet every customer with a smile, serve up fast, friendly service, and help make every visit awesome.Jump in everywhere! Learn and rotate through deli, cafe, bakery, and cashier role... Mostrar más

 • Oferta promocionada

Team Member

Checkers & Rally'sLake Ronkonkoma, NY, US
A tiempo completo

At Checkers & Rally’s we make a difference in people’s lives by serving our Franchisees, Teams, and Guests.As a member of the team you will be responsible for helping ensure we are 1st Choice for o... Mostrar más

Meat Team Member (Service Counter) - Full Time

Whole Foods Market, Inc.Holbrook, NY, United States
A tiempo completo

Ensures a fresh and appealing display by checking quality, keeping cases and shelves clean and well stocked, rotating and removing out-of-date products, filling ice tables, and performing other dut... Mostrar más

 • Oferta promocionada

Night Associate - Part Time

QuickChek Fresh ConvenienceLake Grove, NY, United States
A tiempo parcial

Bring energy to the night shift - deliver fast, friendly, and reliable customer service while handling concerns with confidence.Own the floor - cross-train across deli, cafe, bakery, and cashier du... Mostrar más

 • Oferta promocionada

Any Position

Costco Wholesale CorporationNesconset, NY, United States
A tiempo completo

Actively greets members, provides a high level of member service, performs clean up, department set-up and closing tasks as necessary.Greeting members, helping members load orders onto conveyor bel... Mostrar más

 • Oferta promocionada

TEAM LEADER

PrimarkLake Grove, NY, United States
A tiempo completo

Because you don't just succeed you exceed.Expanding teams, capabilities, and ambitions.And thanks to our incredible size and scale, more growth opportunities for you and more amazing experiences f... Mostrar más

 • Oferta promocionada

Kitchen Team Member/Cook

Buffalo Wild WingsCentereach, New York, United States
A tiempo completo

In most jobs, everyone doesnt spontaneously erupt into applause and start raining down high-fives.At Buffalo Wild Wings, thats just a Thursday night.This is the place to start the next phase of you... Mostrar más

 • Oferta promocionada

Seasonal Team Member

At Home Stores LLCBohemia, NY, United States
A tiempo completo +2

Seasonal Team Member Pay: $17.Job Summary The Seasonal Team Member supports store operations during our peak business period by assisting with merchandising, freight, front-end operations, and cu... Mostrar más

 • Oferta promocionada

Store Team Member (Cashier, Stocker, Animal Care)

Pet Supplies PlusRonkonkoma, NY, United States
A tiempo completo

Did you know bearded dragons grow up to 2 feet long? Or that the average life span for an umbrella cockatoo is 50 years? Our team members are pet lovers and like to know it all!.As a Store Team Mem... Mostrar más

 • Oferta promocionada

Back of House Team Leader

Chick-fil-AFarmingville, NY, United States
A tiempo completo

At Chick-fil-A Expressway Plaza, we believe working here is more than just a jobit's a stepping stone to a meaningful career.As a locally owned and operated franchise, we're committed to developing... Mostrar más

 • Oferta promocionada

Team Member

Tractor SupplyMedford, NY, United States
A tiempo completo +1

Overall Job Summary: The Team Member is responsible for interacting with customers and team members, supporting selling initiatives and performing assigned tasks, while delivering a Legendary Custo... Mostrar más

 • Oferta promocionada

Shift Supervisor

Applebee'sPatchogue, NY, United States
A tiempo completo +1

Panera Bread is hiring Shift Supervisors who are ready to lead, inspire, and grow.This role is a great opportunity to build leadership skills, support cafe operations, and prepare for a future mana... Mostrar más

 • Oferta promocionada

Account Associate - State Farm Agent Team Member

James Winter - State Farm AgentLake Grove, NY, United States
A tiempo completo

State Farm Independent Contractor Agent Position.Are you outgoing and customer-focused? Do you enjoy working with the public? If you answered yes to these questions, working for a State Farm indepe... Mostrar más