Talent.com
UnitedHealthcare
Medical Assistant - 4.5 days per week - Internal MedicineUnitedHealthcare • Southborough, MA, US
Medical Assistant - 4.5 days per week - Internal Medicine

Medical Assistant - 4.5 days per week - Internal Medicine

UnitedHealthcare • Southborough, MA, US
7 hours ago
Job type
  • Full-time
Job description

Inventing The Future Of Health Care

For those who want to invent the future of health care, here's your opportunity. We're going beyond basic care to health programs integrated across the entire continuum of care. Join us to start Caring. Connecting. Growing together.

Position Details:

  • Location: Reliant Medical Group, a Part of Optum: 24 Newton Street Southborough, MA
  • Schedule: 4.5 days/week (Mon - Fri). Half day TBD
  • Specialty: Adult Internal Medicine

Primary Responsibilities:

  • Opens patient areas, prepares patient schedules and patient medical records following standard procedures
  • Greets patients and escorts them to the exam room. Establishes reason for patient visit and prepares patient accordingly. Provides direct and indirect care following standard procedure while identifying and recording physical findings. Verifies patient medications, performs medication reconciliation, and pends refills. Collects and documents a variety of forms. Documents patient information in chart following standard procedure. Monitor and maintain patient flow. Assists in management of patient flow and access
  • Performs a variety clinical functions such as measuring temperature, pulse rates, blood pressure, orthostatic vitals, height, weight, pediatric lengths, head circumference, peak flows, pulse oximetry, etc. Performs a variety test such as hearing, vision, etc. Documents information during patient visit in patient chart
  • Performs a variety point of care testing functions and quality control such as urinalysis, rapid strep, blood glucose, urine pregnancy, etc. Document testing in patient chart. Maintains laboratory logs following standard procedure
  • Performs a variety procedures such as applying hot/cold compress, applying/removing simple to complex wound dressings (as defined by site) under the direction of provider or licensed staff member, suture removal, staple removal, ear irrigation, DME splints / orthoglass, etc.
  • Notifies patients of normal laboratory results as instructed by provider. May report abnormal laboratory results under the instruction of licensed staff member. Performs routine call backs
  • Completes prescription refills following standard procedures. Check appropriate notes, pertinent laboratory results and orders laboratory results that are required, selects appropriate pharmacy and pends correct medication, dosage, sig and number of refills before routing to appropriate provider for approval

You'll be rewarded and recognized for your performance in an environment that will challenge you and give you clear direction on what it takes to succeed in your role as well as provide development for other roles you may be interested in.

Required Qualifications:

  • High School Diploma or GED equivalent
  • Education or on-the-job training as a Medical Assistant (experience as a Certified Nursing Assistant or EMT meets this qualification)
  • Basic Life Support (BLS-CPR) or the ability to complete within 90 days

Preferred Qualification:

  • Certified or Registered Medical Assistant

Pay is based on several factors including but not limited to local labor markets, education, work experience, certifications, etc. In addition to your salary, we offer benefits such as, a comprehensive benefits package, incentive and recognition programs, equity stock purchase and 401k contribution (all benefits are subject to eligibility requirements). No matter where or when you begin a career with us, you'll find a far-reaching choice of benefits and incentives. The hourly pay for this role will range from $17.98 to $32.12 per hour based on full-time employment. We comply with all minimum wage laws as applicable.

At UnitedHealth Group, our mission is to help people live healthier lives and make the health system work better for everyone. We believe everyone-of every race, gender, sexuality, age, location and income-deserves the opportunity to live their healthiest life. Today, however, there are still far too many barriers to good health which are disproportionately experienced by people of color, historically marginalized groups and those with lower incomes. We are committed to mitigating our impact on the environment and enabling and delivering equitable care that addresses health disparities and improves health outcomes - an enterprise priority reflected in our mission.

OptumCare is an Equal Employment Opportunity employer under applicable law and qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, national origin, religion, age, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, disability, or protected veteran status, or any other characteristic protected by local, state, or federal laws, rules, or regulations.

OptumCare is a drug-free workplace. Candidates are required to pass a drug test before beginning employment.

Create a job alert for this search

Medical Assistant - 4.5 days per week - Internal Medicine • Southborough, MA, US

Similar jobs

Medical Assistant

Edward M Kennedy Community Health CenterWorcester, MA, United States
Full-time

Kennedy Community Health Center is one of the largest community health centers in Massachusetts serving Worcester, Framingham, Milford and the surrounding communities.We are a thriving and growing ... Show more

 • Promoted

Dental Assistant

Aspen DentalLeominster, MA, United States
Full-time

At Aspen Dental, we put You First, offering the security and job stability that comes with working with a world-class dental service organization (DSO).Our best-in-class training program, competiti... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant

Integrated DermatologyWorcester, MA, United States
Full-time

Our busy Dermatology practice is seeking an experienced Medical Assistant to join our team!.Utilize Electronic Medical Record system.Assist physicians by performing administrative and clinical duti... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant

APDermMarlborough, MA, United States
Full-time

APDerm is a physician-led, patient-centered dermatology network.Founded in 1992, we have 38 practices across Massachusetts, New Hampshire and Rhode Island and pride ourselves on being the "partner ... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant - Pepperell Family Practice - Full Time - Foundation Medical Partners

SolutionHealthPepperell, MA, United States
Full-time +1

Affiliated with Southern New Hampshire Medical Center, Foundation Medical Partners is the second largest multi-specialty group in New Hampshire and serves the greater Nashua community.We encourage ... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant

UMass Memorial HealthWorcester, MA, United States
Full-time

At UMass Memorial Health, everyone is a caregiver regardless of their title or responsibilities.Exceptional patient care, academic excellence and leading-edge research make UMass Memorial the premi... Show more

 • Promoted

Locum Physician (MD/DO) - Anesthesiology - General/Other - $315 to $330 per hour in Woonsocket, RI

LocumJobsOnlineWoonsocket, RI, US
Full-time

Doctor of Medicine | Anesthesiology - General/Other.LocumJobsOnline is working with Aya Locums to find a qualified Anesthesiology MD in Woonsocket, Rhode Island, 02895!.Aya Locums has an immediate ... Show more

 • Promoted

Certified Medical Assistant

Mass Lung & Allergy PCLeominster, MA, United States
Full-time

As a Medical Assistant (MA) at MASS LUNG & ALLERGY (MLA) this position performs a wide variety of duties and responsibilities in a manner that places emphasis on quality of care and customer servic... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant - 4.5 days per week - Internal Medicine

UnitedHealthcareSouthborough, MA, United States
Full-time

Inventing The Future Of Health Care.For those who want to invent the future of health care, here's your opportunity.We're going beyond basic care to health programs integrated across the entire con... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant

Edward M. Kennedy Community Health CenterWorcester, MA, United States
Full-time

Are you looking for a meaningful career? Are you passionate about healthcare in your community? Do you enjoy helping people.Kennedy Community Health Center is one of the largest community health ce... Show more

 • Promoted • New!

Medical Assistant/Technician (Hospital Corpsman)

US NavyDevens, MA, United States
Full-time

Medical Assistant/Technician (Hospital Corpsman).Hospital Corpsmen assist healthcare professionals and provide medical and dental care to Sailors, Marines, and their families across clinics, hospit... Show more

 • Promoted

Urgent Care Center Medical Assistant/Coordinator

Emerson HospitalLittleton, MA, United States
Full-time

Make a Difference as the Heart of Urgent Care.Join our urgent care team as a Medical Assistant/Coordinator, where you'll be a vital link in patient care.In this role, you'll provide hands-on clinic... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant

Charles River Medical AssociatesWestborough, MA, United States
Full-time

Location 24 Lyman St Suite 280, Westborough, MA, 01581, United States.Description Requirements Summary. Show more

 • Promoted

Physician (MD/DO) - Internal Medicine - General/Other in Brockton, MA

LocumJobsOnlineWorcester, Massachusetts, US
Full-time

Doctor of Medicine | Internal Medicine - General/Other.Competitive weekly pay (inquire for details).LocumJobsOnline is working with The Inline Group to find a qualified Internal Medicine MD in Broc... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant

My Derm RecruiterMarlborough, MA, United States
Full-time

APDerm is a physician-led, patient-centered dermatology network.Founded in 1992, we have 38 practices across Massachusetts, New Hampshire and Rhode Island and pride ourselves on being the "partner ... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant

Justice Resource InstituteLittleton, MA, United States
Full-time

Job Category: Medical/Healthcare.Requisition Number: MEDIC003153.Location: Littleton, MA 01460, USA.Schedule: Sunday-Thursday or Tuesday-Saturday, 1:00 PM - 9:00 PM.Are you the Medical Assistant we... Show more

 • Promoted

Dermatology Medical Assistant

Skin DermatologyShrewsbury, MA, United States
Full-time +1

Skin Dermatology: Excellence in Dermatological Care.At Skin Dermatology, we not only provide top-tier medical, surgical, and cosmetic dermatology services but also offer an exceptional end-to-end p... Show more

 • Promoted

Optometric Assistant

Visionworks of AmericaLeominster, MA, United States
Part-time

Clinical Specialist/Optometric Assistant.The Clinical Specialist/Optometric Assistant is primarily responsible for helping ensure a great patient experience by preparing the patient for onsite and/... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant (MA) - Urgent Care

ConvenientMDWorcester, MA, United States
Full-time +1

Medical Assistant (MA) - Urgent Care.Worcester, Massachusetts, United States.At ConvenientMD, we're on a mission to make good health more convenient for all working to improve how patients and prov... Show more

 • Promoted

Certified Nurse Assistant

BrightStar CareDevens, MA, United States
Full-time +1

Are you passionate about making a difference in the lives of others? BrightStar Care is looking for Certified Nursing Assistants (CNAs) to join our dedicated team, providing outstanding care that e... Show more