Talent.com
MNR Industries LLC
Medical AssistantMNR Industries LLC • Baltimore, MD, United States
Medical Assistant

Medical Assistant

MNR Industries LLC • Baltimore, MD, United States
30+ days ago
Salary
$17.00 hourly
Job type
  • Full-time
Job description

Full-Time Medical Assistant

ExpressCare Urgent Care Centers is a well-established and fast-growing urgent care company in Maryland, committed to providing high quality healthcare to our community. An ideal applicant is a self-motivated and compassionate healthcare worker who thrives in a fast-paced environment while supporting our providers and ensuring a smooth patient experience while providing excellent care. Join our team as a Medical Assistant and play a vital role in delivering high-quality patient care to our community!

Job Responsibilities

  • Medical history intake: Perform a detailed triage and accurately document patient information in the electronic medical record (EMR)
  • Vital sign measurement: Measure and record blood pressure, heart rate, temperature, and height/weight
  • Basic lab procedures: Perform simple laboratory tests such as EKGs, phlebotomy, urine specimen collection, and influenza nasal swabs
  • Medication administration: Prepare and administer oral and injectable medications under physician supervision
  • Exam room preparation: Setup exam rooms with necessary instruments and supplies
  • Patient Education: Provide patients with basic health information and instructions regarding discharge papers and medications given by the provider
  • Administrative tasks: Accurately complete checklists, inventory, and other written logs

Minimum Requirements

  • Education:
    1. Completion of an accredited Medical Assistant program and clinical externship (Required)
  • Licenses & Certifications:
    1. CMA, RMA, or CCMA Certification preferred
    2. CPR Certification (Required)
  • Work Experience:
    1. Minimum one year of clinical experience in a physician's office or hospital (preferred)
  • Required Skills, Knowledge, and Abilities
    1. Knowledge of medical terminology
    2. Superior customer service skills
    3. A high level of professionalism
    4. Effective written and verbal communication skills
    5. Willingness to comply with the company travel policy
    6. Ability to work 13+ hour shifts, stand/walk for long periods, and lift 25 lbs.
    7. Must have scheduling flexibility, including weekends and holidays

Pay & Benefits

  • Competitive hourly pay: $17 - $20, plus opportunities for overtime
  • Full benefits package, including PTO, SSL, and 7 premium pay holidays when worked
  • Health, dental, and vision insurance (single and family coverage) available 30 days after full time employment
  • 401(k) plan with company match after one year
  • Exciting opportunities for growth within the organization

If you're passionate about patient care and looking for a rewarding career with growth potential, we'd love to hear from you! Apply today to join the ExpressCare team!

Create a job alert for this search

Medical Assistant • Baltimore, MD, United States

Similar jobs

Medical Assistant

Chase Brexton Health CareBaltimore, MD, United States
Full-time

The medical assistant performs patient care from intake to exit, assists with daily care, performs various medical tasks including but not limited to vitals, point of care testing, outreach, medica... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant - Ortho

MedVantaHanover, MD, United States
Full-time

The Centers for Advanced Orthopaedics LLC (CAO) is one of the nation's largest Orthopaedics practices, owned and operated by physicians, with over 60 locations across Maryland, Northern Virginia, a... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant

Trusted DoctorsReisterstown, MD, United States
Full-time

Pediatric Office Medical Assistant.We are looking for an experienced fulltime Medical Assistant for our Pediatric Office in Reisterstown.Mon, Wed, Fri 9-5:30, Tue, Thu 9-7:30, Sat 9-2:00.Our Pediat... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant- Towson, MD.

My Derm RecruiterTowson, MD, United States
Full-time

We're hiring a Medical Assistant to join our outpatient dermatology clinic in Towson, MD.The Medical Assistant will assist Physicians and other Providers by preparing procedure trays, ensuring adeq... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant/Technician (Hospital Corpsman)

US NavyBaltimore, MD, US
Full-time

Job Title: Medical Assistant/Technician (Hospital Corpsman).Category / Component: Enlisted • Both.Hospital Corpsmen assist healthcare professionals and provide medical and dental care to Sailors, ... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant

HH MedStar Health Inc.Gambrills, MD, United States
Full-time

About the Job General Summary of Position The Medical Assistant performs clinical and administrative duties in an ambulatory care setting under the supervision of a physician/provider and/or a re... Show more

 • Promoted

PRN- Medical Assistant (Baltimore Market)

Sage HealthGwynn Oak, MD, United States
Full-time

Medical Assistant Opportunity At Sage Health.At Sage Health, we're transforming primary care for seniors and building the future of value-based healthcare.We believe every senior deserves high-qual... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant - Earn Up to $37/hr

TradeJobsWorkforce21215 Baltimore, MD, US
$37.00 hourly
Full-time

Job Summary Under the general supervision of the Clinic Manager, the Medical Assistant performs basic and other patient care services for which the Medical Assistant has received instructions and ... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant

United Urology GroupHanover, MD, United States
Full-time

At United Urology Group, our employees are at the heart of our mission and have incredible opportunities to impact our patients' lives with their urologic care.We foster a culture that thrives on c... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant (Per-diem) Columbia, MD & Glen Burnie, MD

PM Pediatric Care Clinical StaffGlen Burnie, MD, United States
Full-time

It's fun to work in a company where people truly BELIEVE in what they're doing!.We're committed to bringing passion and customer focus to the business.Provide clinical and administrative support fo... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant III - Dept of Medicine Reisterstown

University of Maryland Faculty PhysiciansReisterstown, MD, United States
Full-time

Medical Assistant III - Dept of Medicine Reisterstown.Responsible for assisting physicians and nursing staff with patient care.Responsible for chart management and patient flow.Performs delegated m... Show more

 • Promoted

Certified Medical Assistant

Parkwest Medical CenterBaltimore, MD, United States
Full-time

Hourly Position Type Full Time Category Regular.The clinical duties of the Medical Assistant have a multi-purpose function.The Medical Assistant will be cross trained to perform activities from reg... Show more

 • Promoted

Certified Medical Assistant

The Johns Hopkins HospitalBaltimore, MD, United States
Full-time

Johns Hopkins Intrastaff is the internal staffing agency for the Johns Hopkins Health System and partner hospitals, providing temporary support to a variety of the Johns Hopkins locations.Our emplo... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant - PRN Urgent Care

HH MedStar Health Inc.Pasadena, MD, United States
Full-time

About the Job General Summary of Position The Medical Assistant performs clinical and administrative duties in an ambulatory care setting under the supervision of a physician/provider and/or a re... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant (Dermatology)- Glen Burnie, MD.

My Derm RecruiterGlen Burnie, MD, United States
Full-time

We're hiring a Medical Assistant to join our outpatient dermatology clinic in Glen Burnie, MD.The Medical Assistant will assist Physicians and other Providers by preparing procedure trays, ensuring... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant Part-Time - Behavioral Health Stonebridge - Days

WellSpan HealthNew Freedom, PA, United States
Full-time

Provides safe, therapeutic and efficient care and services to patients.Assists in direct patient care, performs treatments, administers medications (if qualified and appropriately supervised), and ... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant

Phenom PeopleLutherville Timonium, MD, United States
Full-time

Now offering a $1,500 sign on bonus for Medical Assistant new hires!.Effective March 1, 2023 and expires April 30, 2023.Applicable only for MA positions in the Centers of Excellence and Maryland Fa... Show more

 • Promoted

Certified Medical Assistant (Glen Burnie, MD)

MindlanceGlen Burnie, MD, United States
Full-time

We are seeking a Certified Medical Assistant to serve as a Patient Care and Clinical Support Coordinator.This hybrid role blends front-desk responsibilities, clinical support, and patient experienc... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant- LH Prim Care N Hanson CT

Luminis HealthBowie, MD, United States
Full-time

Medical Assistant- LH Prim Care N Hanson CT.Medical Assistants perform a variety of administrative and clinical tasks to help provide care to patients, support providers, and keep office operations... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant

LifeBridge HealthLutherville Timonium, MD, United States
Full-time

Medical Assistant- Physician Practices CPE.Part-time - Day shift - Hours Vary.Assists providers with efficient patient flow while maintaining high standards of care, perform a variety of general pa... Show more